HOME   |   ROSTER   |   SCHEDULE   |   COACHES   |   PHOTOS   |   TEAM INFO   |   RECRUITING   |   F.A.Q.   |   VISITING INFO   |   TP12   |   ALUMNI   |   CONTACT
   Team Information
General Information
Location: Iowa City, IA
Conference: Great Rivers Lacrosse Conference (GRLC)
Division: Division I
Home Field: Hawkeye Rec Fields
2016 Spring Record: …. 3-7
President: Nick Block
Captains: Nick Block, Austin Kleihban, Johnny Burns and Connor Graf
Head Coach: Zak Katz
Assistant Coaches: Chris Lowe

2016 Team Awards
Offensive MVP: Austin Patrick
Defensive MVP: Ryan Davenport
Thomas Plotkin Award: Cooper Perry
Most Improved Player: Dylan Rey

2015 Team Awards
Offensive MVP: Austin Patrick
Defensive MVP: Matt Sambo
Thomas Plotkin Award: John Koenig
Most Improved Player: Taylor McPherson
All-GRLC Division I 1st Team: Frank Recchia (Midfield), Austin Patrick (Attack), Matt Sambo (Defense), John Rejowski (D-Mid)
All-GRLC Division I 2nd Team: Patric Russell (Attack)
All-GRLC Division I 3rd Team: Cooper Perry (Midfield)
GRLC Division I Coach of the Year: Zak Katz

2014 Team Awards
Offensive MVP: Jeff Formeller
Defensive MVP: Tomas Kavanagh
Thomas Plotkin Award: John Rejowski
Most Improved Player: Ross Catena
All-GRLC Division I 1st Team: Frank Recchia (Midfield)
All-GRLC Division I 2nd Team: Austin Patrick (Attack), Tomas Kavanagh (Defense)
All-GRLC Division I 3rd Team: Jeff Formeller (Attack)
All-GRLC Division I Honorable Mention: Trevor Kinzie (Faceoff Specialist), Ross Catena (LSM), John Rejowski (Defensive Midfielder), Brandon Warshawsky (Goalie)

2013 Team Awards
Offensive MVP: Jay Morgan
Defensive MVP: Jordan Kane
Rookie of the Year: Austin Patrick and Frank Recchia
Coaches Award: Tomas Kavanagh
Thomas Plotkin Award: Frank Recchia

2012 Team Awards
Offensive MVP: Jay Morgan
Defensive MVP: Austin Smith
Rookie of the Year: Sean Embree
Coaches Award: Matt Morris and Jeff Formeller
Thomas Plotkin Award: Mike Schmidt
All-GRLC Division I 1st Team: Jay Morgan (Midfield), Austin Smith (Defense)
All-GRLC Division I Honorable Mention: Connor Gatenby (Midfield)

2010 Team Awards
All-GRLC Division I-AA 1st Team: Alex De La Pena (Attack), Jay Morgan (Midfield), John Foley (Faceoff Specialist)
All-GRLC Division I-AA 2nd Team: Mitch McElman (Attack), Austin Smith (Defense), Eric Millard (Defense), Brandon Warshawsky (Goalie)
All-GRLC Division I-AA Honorable Mention: Matthew Solak (Midfield)
GRLC Division I-AA Offensive Player of the Year: Alex De La Pena
GRLC Division I-AA Coach of the Year: Casey Ervin

2009 Team Awards
Team MVP: Alex De La Pena
Offensive MVP: Alex De La Pena
Defensive MVP: Austin Smith
Most Improved: Drew Speight
All-GRLC Division I-AA 1st Team: Yusuke Tachibana (Attack), Mitch McElman (Midfield), Matthew Solak (Midfield), Craig Millspaugh (Midfield), Dan Intagliata (Defense)

2008 Team Awards
Team MVP: Matt Hanson
Offensive MVP: Alex De La Pena
Defensive MVP: Ben Diedrich
Most Improved: Matt Casaletto & Cameron Frank
All-GRLC Division I-AA 1st Team: Adam Stillman (Attack), Will Evans (Attack), Casey Ervin (Midfield), Max Polan (Midfield), Ben Diedrich (Defense)
All-GRLC Division I-AA 2nd Team: Alex De La Pena (Attack), Craig Milspaugh (Midfield), Jon Ackerman (Defense)
All-GRLC Division I-AA Honorable Mention: Lee Lingenfelter (Defense), Matt Hanson (Goalie)

2007 Team Awards
Team MVP: Matt Hanson
Offensive MVP: Adam Stillman
Defensive MVP: Kevin Egidi
All-GRLC Division A Honorable Mention: Kevin Egidi (Defense)

2006 Team Awards
Team MVP: Kevin Egidi
Offensive MVP: Mike Hake
Defensive MVP: Kevin Egidi
All-GRLC Division A Honorable Mention: Mike Hake (Attack), Kevin Egidi (Defense)

2005 Team Awards
Team MVP: Bryan Susi
Offensive MVP: Ben Sutti
Defensive MVP: Matt Larson
All-GRLC Division A 2nd Team: Bryan Susi (Midfield)
All-GRLC Division A Honorable Mention: Ben Vander Baan (Defense)

2004 Team Awards
Team MVP: Bryan Susi
Offensive MVP: RJ Hammel
Defensive MVP: Matt Larson
All-GRLC Division A 2nd Team: Matt Benson (Defense)
All-GRLC Division A Honorable Mention: Matt Larson (Defense), Bryan Susi (Midfield)

2003 Team Awards
Team MVP: Pat Shannon
Offensive MVP: Bryan Susi
Defensive MVP: Matt Larson
All-GRLC Division A 2nd Team: Gary Eimerman (Attack), Matt Larson (Defense), Adam Rader (Midfield), Bryan Susi (Midfield)
All-GRLC Division A Honorable Mention: Matt Benson (LSM), Ben Vander Baan (Defense)

2002 Team Awards
Team MVP: Ben Sutti
Offensive MVP: Gary Eimerman
Defensive MVP: Matt Larson
All-CCLA Division 2 1st Team: Bryan Susi (Midfield)
All-CCLA Division 2 2nd Team: Gary Eimerman (Attack), Ben Sutti (Midfield), Matt Larson (Defense), Ben Vander Baan (Defense)
All-CCLA Division 2 Honorable Mention: Adam Rader (Midfield), Jake Pepe (Defense), Pat Shannon (Goalie)
CCLA Coach of the Year: Josh Cole

Other Awards


Onyx/Riddell MCLA Team Of The Week
Week Of 2/11/2008


Week Of 2/4/2007


Week Of 2/13/2002